2013 Emmy Recipients

2013 Rocky Mountain Emmy ® Recipients 

Sports – News Single Story

A Jump Into Nature

Lynn French

David Wallace

Republic Media

 

AND

 

Kicking and Screaming

Mike Headrick

Darren Bailey

Linda Williams

KSL 5 News

 

AND

 

The Lexe Selman Story

Matthew Glade

Jeremiah Jensen

David Noriega

KSL 5 News

 

Sports – One-Time Special

 

Cardinals Flight Plan: Offseason Report

Richard Mendez

Tim DeLaney

Coby Rich

Jonathan Hayward

Arizona Cardinals Broadcast Network

 

 

 

 

 

Sports – Program Feature/Segment /Regularly Scheduled Daily or Weekly Program

 

Arizona Cardinals Wired

Richard Mendez

Jonathan Hayward

Arizona Cardinals Broadcast Network

 

 

Sports – Daily or Weekly Program

 

Arizona Cardinals Zoom

Richard Mendez

Tim DeLaney

Jonathan Hayward

Arizona Cardinals Broadcast Network

 

 

Sporting Event/Game – Live/Unedited

 

Suns vs Lakers – “The Rivalry”

Bob Adlhoch

Dan Siekmann

David Hughes

Phoenix Suns Broadcasting

 

AND

 

Arizona Cardinals Preseason Football Composite

 

Jonathan Hayward

Bob Adlhoch

Tim DeLaney

Arizona Cardinals Broadcast Network

 

 

Informational/Instructional

 

ASU Discovers

Melody Cavanary

KAET/Eight Arizona PBS

 

AND

 

The Latest Procedure: Anterior Total Hip Replacement

Wayne Dickmann
Chris Wooley

Nancy Southgate

Kelly McCullough

Theodore Firestone

Jim Cissell

KAET/Eight Arizona PBS

 

 

Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)-Live or Edited

 

The Mormon Tabernacle Choir Presents The Joy of Song

Jim Bell

Edward Payne

Mack Wilberg

Derek Marquis

Scott Swofford

Terri Pappas

BYU Broadcasting

 

 

Politics/Government-News Single Story/Feature

 

Free At Last

Kevin Kennedy

Pat Shannahan

Chad Bricks

Republic Media

 

AND

 

Mansion Mystery

Larry Barker

Mark Corey

Ron Romero

KRQE

 

AND

 

Outlaw Lawmen

Larry Barker

Mark Corey

Ron Romero

KRQE

 

AND

Politics of Pork

Larry Barker

Mark Corey

Ron Romero

KRQE

 

 

Politics/Government-News Series

 

Insanely Insecure: Escapes from the Arizona State Mental Hospital

David  Biscobing

Mark LaMet

Gerard Watson

KNXV-TV

 

 

Politics/Government-Program Feature/Segment or Program/Special

 

Decision 2012: Election Night

Paula Cuadrado

Lisa Burris

Victor Fiorello

Matt Johnson

Matt Wendt

Kacie Talamante

KPNX 12 News

 

 

 

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Feature/Segment

 

The Trima Mobile Road Trip

Ryan Haanstra

Brian Cole

edgefactory OMNIMEDIA

 

 

Public/Current/Community Affairs – Program/Special

 

No Exceptions

Chris Schueler

Christopher Productions, LLC

 

 

Community/Public Service (PSAs) Single Spot or Campaign

 

I Remember…

Laura McElhatten

Mark Jones

Mesa Fire and Medical Department

 

 

Business/Consumer – News Single Story/Series/Feature

 

Life and Death

Larry Barker

Mark Corey

Ron Romero

KRQE

 

AND

 

The Boot

Gadi Schwartz

KOB-TV

 

AND

 

The Extra Mile

Michael Harris

Greg Argos

CBS 5 KPHO-TV

 

Religion – News Single Story/Series/Feature

 

Recruiting Priests

Chris Williams

KPNX 12 News

 

 

 

Religion – Program Feature/Segment

 

Finding Forgiveness

Irinna Danielson

Lance Hope

KSL 5 News

 

AND

 

Katherine Nelson

Tim Johnson

KSL 5 News

 

Religion – Program/Special

 

Cobertura Especial Conclave 2013

Ruben Pereida

KTAZ Telemundo Arizona

 

 

AND

 

Miracle of Music: Lessons Learned by the Piano Guys

Irinna Danielson

KSL 5 News

 

Education/Schools – News Single Story/Series/Feature

 

It’s The Principal!

Wendy Halloran

KPNX 12 News

 

AND

 

Kid Crashers

Michael Harris

Jason Barry

CBS 5 KPHO-TV

 

 

Education/Schools-Program Feature/Segment/Program/Special

 

Utah’s Perfect Storm: Drought, Debt, & The Great Depression

Rob Sibley

BYU Broadcasting

 

 

Military – News Single Story/Series/Feature

 

The Long Road Home

Mark Curtis

Chad Bricks

KPNX 12 News

 

AND

 

PTSD: A Military Suicide Epidemic

Lori Jane Gliha

Gerard Watson

KNXV-TV

 

 

Historic/Cultural-News Single Story/Series/Feature

 

So Close to World War III

Troy Hayden

KSAZ Fox10 Phoenix

 

AND

 

St. James Hotel

Gadi  Schwartz

Jeremy Fine

KOB-TV

 

 

Historic/Cultural – Program/Special

 

Beehive Spirits

Tyler Measom

KUED Productions

 

 

Photographer – Program (Non-News)

 

Valles Caldera: The Science Photography

John Britt

Tim Aydelott Productions

 

AND

 

Arizona’s Dust Bowl: Lessons Lost

Bob Lindberg

Arizona Public Media/KUAT

 

AND

 

Passionate Barista Spreads the Gospel of Good Coffee

Steve Riggs

Arizona Public Media/KUAT

 

 

Photographer – Short Form (Promos, PSA’s, Commercials, Opens, etc)

Ultra Star Edgy Sexy

Peter Costello

George Gifford

Cox Media

 

 

Photographer – News – No Time Limit

 

Ashton Goodell Visual Storyteller

Ashton Goodell

KSTU-TV Fox 13 News

 

AND

 

Paul Durrant Photographer Compilation

Paul Durrant

KOLD-TV

 

 

Photographer Sports – No Time Limit

 

Work To Ride Kids

Rusty Francisco

FOX Sports Arizona

 

AND

 

Through the Lens of Mendez

Richard Mendez

Arizona Cardinals Broadcast Network

 

 

Editor – News – No Time Limit

 

North Dakota Oil Boom

KUTV2 News

Aaron Colborn, Editor

 

AND

 

Paul Durrant Editor Compilation

KOLD-TV

Paul Durrant, Photographer/Editor

 

 

Editor – Program (Non-News)

 

Program Editing Composite – Martha Hughes Cannon, Makers:  Voices of Utah Women, Beehive Spirits

Carol Dalrymple

KUED Productions

 

AND

 

Barista

Mitchell Riley

Arizona Public Media/KUAT

 

Editor – Short Form (Promos, PSA’s, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

 

Sparky Stadium Intro “Stomp the Bus”

Robert Beadle

True Story Films

 

AND

 

Addy Awards Intro Video

Bob Case

Lavidge

 

AND

 

No Cutting Required

Ryan O’Connell

KTVK 3TV

 

 

Editor – News – Within 24 Hours

 

A Collection of Suppositions on Video Editing for News

Jake Frahm

KSAZ Fox10 Phoenix

 

 

Audio-Live or Post Production

 

The PianoGuys: Live from Red Butte Garden

William Gordon

William Montoya

KUED Productions

 

Craft Specialty Musical Composition/Arrangement

 

A Time for Resistance

Jeremy Lamb

Friday Feature Productions

 

 

Arts/Entertainment – News Single Story/Series/Feature

 

Phoenix Murals

Chris Hrapsky

Daniel Clark

Michael J Brannock

KPNX 12 News

 

AND

 

The original web slinger

Scott Kilbury

KOLD-TV

 

 

Arts/Entertainment – Program Feature-Segment

 

Teen Designer: Alexander Sanchez

Jodie Heisner

Mark Oltz

Scripps/The List

 

 

Arts/Entertainment – Program / Special

 

The Song That Change My Life – Howard Jones

Derek Marquis

Scott Swofford

Terri Pappas

Sam Cardon

Russ Kendall

Micah Merrill

BYU Broadcasting

 

Promotion News Promo – Single Spot

 

Meet Dan

Sean Sinerius

KNXV-TV

 

 

Promotion News Promo – Single Spot/Same Day

 

Investigators: Mexico Custody

Noelle Kearns

KNXV-TV

 

 

 

Promotion News Promo – Campaign

 

Olympics Campaign

Amy Schnell

Charlie Huebsch

Brian Bluvas

Peter Kertz

Heather Gray

KPNX 12 News

 

AND

 

News in Black and White

Ryan O’Connell

Bill Ottinger

Vique Rojas

Shane Sisson

 

Promotion: News Promo – Image

 

Three On Your Side Image Campaign

Mark Sheridan

Ryan O’Connell

KTVK 3TV

 

 

Promotion Program – Single Spot or Campaign

 

The List

Jose Ochoa

KNXV-TV

 

AND

 

BYUtv Spring Frames

Sam Cardon

Brian Berthold

Michelle Budge

Adam Forbes

Joseph Belliston

BYU Broadcasting

 

 

Promotion: Program – Campaign

 

Everyone’s Talking

Claudio Del Valle

Mark Hagerty

KSAZ-TV

 

 

 

Promotion: Program – Image

 

We Are NAU-TV

Jerry Anderfuren

Northern Arizona University

 

Promotion Program – Sports

 

Ready for More

BYUtv Sports – Countdown to Kickoff

Brian Berthold

Robert York

Derek Pueblo

BYU Broadcasting

 

 

Interview/Discussion-Feature/Segment

 

In My Own Words: Todd Graham

Josh Kelman

Craig Morgan

FOX Sports Arizona

 

 

Interview/Discussion-Program/Special or Series

Check, Please! Arizona

Suzanne Guery

Nancy Southgate

Kelly McCullough

Scott Wallin

Robert McGrath

Mark Harms

KAET/Eight Arizona PBS

 

AND

 

The Story Trek – God Has Something Better

Derek Marquis

Scott Swofford

Terri Pappas

Jared Shores

Todd Hansen

Eric Gaylord

BYU Broadcasting

 

 

 

High School Student – Arts & Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

 

 

Teenagers Coming Out

Jesisca Garcia

Melissa Mancio

Spot 127

 

 

Student: Long Form – Fiction / NonFiction

 

Mr. Bellpond

Nicholas Dixon

A. Todd Smith

Brigham Young University

 

AND

 

The Mutable Life of Oscar Clark

Northern Arizona University

Alexander Thomas

Derek Ellis

Clayton Johnson

Michelle Araque

 

 

Student: Newscast

 

Cronkite NewsWatch 04.22.13

Dylan Abrams

Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication

 

 

Student: Writing

 

Dante’s Hamlet

Babetta Kelly

Brigham Young University

 

 

Student: Talent

 

Dante’s Hamlet

Babetta Kelly

Brigham Young University

 

Student Photographer

 

Dante’s Hamlet

Lauren Merkley

Brigham Young University

 

 

Student: Editor

 

Dante’s Hamlet

Jace Nava

Brigham Young Univeristy

 

 

Student: Director

 

Dance

Eric Pasternak

Brigham Young University

 

 

 

Student Sports

 

Overcoming the Odds

Kim Pestalozzi

Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication

 

 

Student Public Affairs Community Service

 

The FLG Show

Tawney Summers

Kevin Bertram

Caleb Renfro

Corbin Gillespie

Jieqiong He

Natasha Reeves

Chelsea Zimmerman

Aggie Kufrin

Gus Margiotta

Crystal Rivers

Lauren Wyatt

Dani Tamcsin

Delainey Noe

Northern Arizona University

 

 

Student News: General Assignment

 

View from the Magic Carpet

Derek Ellis
Northern Arizona Univeristy

 

 

Teen (13 and up) – Program/Special

 

STEM Journals – Forces of Flight

Leslie Woodruff

Gretchen Burnett

David Routt

Brad Piccirillo

Cox Media

 

AND

 

Conexao

Luiz Malaman

Saul Leal

Derek Marquis

Scott Swofford

BYU Broadcasting

 

Teen (13 and up) – News Single Story/Series/Feature

 

Wrestling with Bullies

Roxeanne Vainuku

Matthew Michela

KUTV

 

Teen (13 and up) – Program Feature/Segment

 

Angel MedFlight- Taylor Collins Project

Albert Miller

Angel MedFlight Worldwide Air Ambulance

 

 

Commercial – Single Spot

 

Monsters

Nickolas Duarte

Crown Chimp Productions

 

AND

 

Rockin’ Refuel

Justin Katz

Ron Bruce

Cox Media

 

Commercial – Campaign

 

Arizona Lottery – Hall of Winners – Cube, Movies, Gaggle

Carolyn Peterson

EB Lane

 

AND

Arizona Lottery – How The Money Helps – CASA, Audubon, Game & Fish

Carolyn Peterson

EB Lane

 

AND

Arizona Lottery – Weekly Winnings – New Level and Gamer

Carolyn Peterson

EB Lane

 

Video Journalist

 

Beehive Artist

Peter Rosen

KSL 5 News

 

AND

 

Trucker’s Telescope

Peter Rosen

KSL 5 News

 

 

Director – Live or Live-to-Tape

 

Behind the Mic – Suns vs Timberwolves

Bob Adlhoch

Phoenix Suns Television

 

 

Director – Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)

 

How the Money Helps “CASA”

Cary Truelick

True Story Films

 

AND

 

American Express Transit

Justin Katz

Flock of Pixels

 

 

 

Director – Post Production

 

Homergency – David’s Story

Tim Owens

SKTV

 

AND

 

Moving Bighorn Sheep

Carol Lynde

Arizona Game and Fish Dept.

 

 

 

 

Graphic Arts – Graphics/Animation

 

Justin Carter – Graphics

Justin Carter

KSL 5 News

 

 

 

Graphic Arts – Art Direction

 

American Express Transit

Justin Katz

Flock of Pixels

 

 

 

Graphics – News-Short Turnaround

 

Graupel Angel

Ryan O’Connell

KTVK 3TV

 

 

Interstitial

 

Beehive Stories: Iron County

Brad Barber

Micah Dahl Anderson

John Bills

KBYU Eleven & Brigham Young University

 

 

Writer News

 

Along For The Ride

Kevin Kennedy

Republic Media

 

 

 

Writer – Program (Non-News)

 

Todd Hansen’s Writing

Todd Hansen

TKH Productions

 

 

Writer – Short Form (Promos, PSA’s, Commercials, Opens, etc)

 

Meet Gary Harper

Mark Sheridan

KTVK 3TV

 

 

 

Environment – News Single Story/Series/Feature

 

Western Jobs Using Arizona Lands

Pat Shannahan

Shaun McKinnon

Republic Media

 

Environment – Program Feature/Segment

 

Moving Bighorn Sheep

Carol Lynde

Arizona Game and Fish Dept.

 

 

Environment – Program/Special

 

Eagle Nest Reborn

Carol Lynde

Arizona Game and Fish Dept.

 

 

Weather-News Single Story or News Feature

 

Reporter Trapped in Dust Storm Nightmare

Steve Kuzj

KNXV-TV

 

 

Weather – Program/Special

 

KOLD Monsoon Special 2012

Michelle Germano

Aaron Pickering

Christy Little

KOLD-TV

 

 

 

Weather – News Weathercast

 

Chief Meteorologist

Amber Sullins Weathercast

Amber Sullins

KNXV-TV

 

 

Lighting – Location or Studio

 

Mendez Lighting Composition

Richard Mendez

Arizona Cardinals Broadcast Network

 

 

Interactivity

 

Online With Mayor Greg Stanton

Tray Goodman

Sarah Muench

Sina Matthes

Margaret Shalley

Deborah Sedillo Dugan

Toni Maccarone

PHX11

 

AND

 

Bystander Effect

Andrew Wittenberg

Ken Fall

KSL 5 News

 

Documentary – Cultural

 

Canes of Power

Pamela Pierce

Nicoll Durrie

David Aubrey

Maura Studi

Silver Bullet Productions

 

AND

 

Heroes de La Comunidad- Visibles y Invisibles

Luiz Malaman

Saul Leal

Scott Swofford

Derek Marquis

BYU Broadcasting

 

AND

 

Tesoros Escondidos- Tamborileros

Luiz Malaman

Saul Leal

Scott Swofford

Derek Marquis

BYU Broadcasting

 

Documentary – Historical

 

Martha Hughes Cannon

Nancy Green

Ken Verdoia

Joe Prokop

Cheryl Niederhauser

KUED Productions

 

AND

 

Utah Vietnam War

Stories:  Turning Point

Sally Shaum

Ken Verdoia

Elizabeth Searles

Bill Lauer

KUED Productions

 

Documentary – Topical

 

Valles Caldera: The Science

Tim Aydelott

Ylonda Viola

Tim Aydelott Productions

 

 

Nostalgia Program – Program/Special

 

Outrageous Arizona

Scott Wallin

Scot Olson

Bob Boze Bell

Ken Amorosano

KAET/Eight Arizona PBS

 

AND

 

In My Own Words: Matt Williams

Josh Kelman

Todd Walsh

Tom Elsner

FOX Sports Arizona

 

Magazine Program – Feature/Segment

 

Steampunk

Jodie Heisner

Mark Oltz

Brien McElhatten

Scripps/The List

 

 

Magazine Program – Program/Special

 

Homergency – David’s Story

Tim Owens

Erin Frisbie

SKTV

 

AND

 

The List

Dave Erickson

Abbie Smith

Rick Joyce

KNXV-TV

 

AND

 

AAA Presents Highroads with Dan Davis – Lake Powell Balloon

Lynn Becker

Dan Davis

Marc Manley

Rick Soltesz

blu video productions

 

 

Human Interest – News Single Story/Series/Feature

English Channel Swimmer

Alan Neves

KSL 5 News

 

 

Human Interest-Program Feature/Segment

 

The Story Trek, “The Accident that Changed My Life”

Todd Hansen

Todd Tanner

Eric Gaylord

BYU Broadcasting

 

AND

 

Dorothy’s Story

Michael Kirchoff

Mat Lien

Banner Health

 

Human Interest – Program/Special

 

Makers:  Voices of Utah Women

Nancy Green

Natalie Avery

Carol Dalrymple

KUED Productions

 

AND

 

La Cocina de La Abuela- Mazamorra Chiquita

Luiz Malaman

Scott Swofford

Derek Marquis

Saul Leal

BYU Broadcasting

 

Societal Concerns – News Single Story/Series/Feature

 

Superstition Plane Crash

John Hook

Jake Frahm

KSAZ Fox10 Phoenix

 

AND

 

Death in Arizona Prisons

Wendy Halloran

Jeff Blackburn

Mark Curtis

KPNX 12 News

 

 

Societal Concerns – Program Feature/Segment

 

Hands Free

Mike Headrick

Darren Bailey

KSL 5 News

 

 

Societal Concerns – Program/Special

 

CBS 5 Investigates: The Baseline Killer

Bonnie Loftus

Gilbert Zermeno

Edward Ayala

Robert Mc Jannet

Tammy Leitner

Morgan Loew

CBS 5 KPHO-TV

 

AND

Turning Point – Floating Doctors

Derek Marquis

Scott Swofford

Terri Pappas

Jared Shores

Sam Wallace

Marty Patch

BYU Broadcasting

 

General Assignment Report

 

NCAA Impact

Andrew Wittenberg

KSL 5 News

 

AND

 

Packet Sniffer

Jadiann Thompson

CBS 5 KPHO-TV

 

Breaking News

 

2News at 10

Keira Farrimond

Erik Bullard

KUTV

 

 

Spot News

 

The Dam Break

Alex Cabrero

KSL 5 News

 

Continuing Coverage

 

Radon Unregulated

Mike Headrick

Darren Bailey

Linda Williams

KSL 5 News

 

AND

 

Why a mother didn’t have to die: the truth, tiral and cover-up in Arpaio’s Jail

David Biscobing

Mark LaMet

KNXV-TV

 

Team Coverage

 

Gilbert Massacre

Victor Fiorello

Kacie Talamante

Paula Cuadrado

Lisa Burris

Matt Wendt

Mark Curtis

KPNX 12 News

 

AND

 

Office Shooting

Victor Fiorello

Wendy Halloran

William Pitts

Kim Covington

Oralia Ortega

Kevin Kennedy

KPNX 12 News

 

Investigative Report

 

Booze For Votes

Gadi Schwartz

Peter StCyr

KOB-TV

 

AND

 

Ford Escape: Exposing a Deadly Defect

Joe Ducey

Gerard Watson

Lauren Gilger

Maria Tomasch

KNXV-TV

 

AND

 

CBS 5 Investigates: “Who’s protecting the Children?”

Edward Ayala

Gilbert Zermeno

Morgan Loew

CBS 5 KPHO-TV

 

 

Feature News Report-Light Feature or Light Series

 

Ghost Hunters

Andrew Wittenberg

Jared Hargrave

Peter Rosen

KSL 5 News

 

AND

 

Homeless Resume

Keith McCord

KSL 5 News

 

AND

 

Jon Carter: One On One

Dave McCann

KSL 5 News

 

Feature News Report – Serious Feature or Serious Series

 

La Guerra en Vekol Valley

Ruben Pereida

KTVW Univision Arizona

 

AND

 

Speeding Deputy Dodges Charges

Donna Rossi

CBS 5 KPHO-TV

 

 

 

Specialty Assignment Report – News Single Story, Series or Feature

 

Consumer Nightmares

Joe Ducey

Maria Tomasch

KNXV-TV

 

 

News Special

 

Firewatch: Utah Burning

Linda Williams

KSL 5 News

 

 

News Producer

 

Paula Cuadrado – News Producer

Paula Cuadrado

KPNX 12 News

 

AND

 

Vic Fiorello

Victor Fiorello

KPNX 12 News

 

 

Newscast – Morning-Larger Markets 1-40

 

Scottsdale Water Rescue

Luke Garrison

KNXV-TV

 

 

Newscast – Daytime or Evening-Larger Markets 1-40

 

Phoenix Office Shooting

Alison Green

KNXV-TV

 

 

On-Camera Talent – Anchor – News

 

Tram Mai- Anchor and Field Anchor

Tram Mai

KPNX 12 News

 

AND

 

@mcurtis12news

Mark Curtis

KPNX 12 News

 

 

On-Camera Talent – Anchor – Weather

 

Chuck George: Weather Compilation

Chuck George

KOLD-TV

 

AND

 

Chief Meteorologist Amber Sullins

Amber Sullins

KNXV-TV

 

On-Camera Talent Anchors – Sports

 

The Best of Todd Walsh

Todd Walsh

FOX Sports Arizona

 

 

On-Camera Talent Sports – Sports Reporter

 

Richard Saenz “The Sports Guy”

Richard Saenz

KSAZ Fox10 Phoenix

 

 

On-Camera Talent – Traffic

 

Emma Jade, 12 News Traffic Anchor

Emma Jade

KPNX 12 News

 

 

On-Camera Talent – Performer/Narrator

 

Trekkin’ with Todd

Todd Hansen

TKH Productions

 

 

 

On-Camera Talent – Program Host/Moderator

 

American Ride – Legacy of Lincoln

Stanford Ellsworth

BYU Broadcasting

 

On-Camera Talent Reporter – General Assignment or Live

 

Wait for it… Wait for it… The Art of the Surprise

Chris Williams

KPNX 12 News

 

 

 

On-Camera Talent Reporter – Investigative

 

Gadi Schwartz

KOB-TV

 

 

Journalistic Enterprise

 

Dave Biscobing

KNXV-TV

 

 

 

Station Excellence

 

KNXV-Taking Action

Pat Costello

KNXV-TV

 

 

 

loading